EAEE through its Working Group 12 (Continuing Education and Professional Development) is organizing a series of Webinars on the Second Generation of Eurocode 8.
Renowned experts in the field will offer the different sessions of the webinars, under the coordination of different representatives of EAEE from relevant working groups and subcommittees.

Webinars Programme

PROGRAMME OF THE WEBINARS

WEBINAR 1-1: General rules and seismic action
Available recordings

March 30th 2022
Coordinators: Pierre Labbé (PT1 Leader of SC8); Atilla Ansal

Opening Session
9:00 – 09:15 CET

Webinar 1-1.1: Organisation and concepts of EN1998
9:15 – 10:15 CET
Speaker: Philippe Bisch

Webinar 1-1.2: Seismic action
10:15 – 11:15 CET
Speaker: Pierre Labbé

BREAK
11:15 – 11:30 CET

Webinar 1-1.3: Modelling, analysis and verification rules
11:30 – 12:30 CET
Speaker: Matjaž Dolšek

Webinar 1-1.4: Use of anti-seismic devices
12:30 – 13:30 CET
Speaker: Amadeo Benavent-Climent

WEBINAR 1-2: Buildings
Available recordings

January 24th 2023
Coordinators: André Plumier (PT2 Leader of SC8); Radu Văcăreanu (President of EAEE)

Opening Session
8:30 – 08:40 CET

Webinar 1-2.1: EN 1998-1-2. General overview and new features
Speaker: André Plumier
8:40 – 09:25 CET

Webinar 1-2.2: Reinforced concrete buildings
Speaker: Humberto Varum
9:25 – 10:10 CET

Webinar 1-2.3: Steel buildings and Aluminium buildings
Speaker: Raffaele Landolfo
10:10 – 10:55 CET

BREAK
10:55 – 11:05 CET

Webinar 1-2.4: Composite Steel-Concrete Buildings
Speaker: Dimitrios Lignos
11:05 – 11:50 CET

Webinar 1-2.5: Timber buildings
Speaker: Massimo Fragiacomo
11:50 – 12:35 CET

Webinar 1-2.6: Masonry buildings
Speaker: Katrin Beyer
12:35 – 13:20 CET

Webinar 1-2.7: Cyclic testing of structural components
Speaker: Dimitros Lignos
13:20 – 13:40 CET 

 

WEBINAR 2: Bridges

April 5th 2024
Coordinators:
Paolo Franchin (PT6 Leader of SC8); Andreas Kappos (Coordinator of WG11 of EAEE)

Opening Session
13:00 – 13:10 CET

Webinar 2.1: Bridge classification and structural analysis
Speaker: Paolo Franchin
13:10 – 13:40 CET

Webinar 2.2: Structural analysis for bridges accounting for spatial variability of ground motion
Speaker: Anastasios Sextos
13:40 – 15:10 CET

BREAK
15:10 – 15:20 CET

Webinar 2.3: Verifications of structural members and detailing for ductility
Speaker: Denis Davi
15:20 – 15:50 CET

Webinar 2.4: Bridges equipped with antiseismic devices
Speaker: Telemachos Panagiotakos
15:50 – 16:20 CET

Webinar 2.5: Integral abutment and cable-stayed bridges
Speaker: Paolo Franchin
16:20 – 16:50 CET 

 

WEBINAR 3: Assessment and retrofitting of buildings and bridges

Programme

November 22nd 2023
Coordinators:
Andreas Kappos (PT3 Leader); Rita Bento (Coordinator of WG12 of EAEE)

Opening Session
14:00 – 14:10 CET

Webinar 3: Overview of Part 3 and its main changes
Speaker: Andreas Kappos
14:10 – 14:25 CET

Webinar 3.1: Basis of design and data for assessment
Speaker: Paolo Franchin
14:25 – 15:00 CET

Webinar 3.2: Structural analysis, verification, and design of interventions
Speaker: Tatjana Isakovic; Andreas Kappos
15:00 – 15:35 CET

Webinar 3.3: Assessment and retrofit of reinforced concrete structures
Speaker: Christis Chrysostomou
15:35 – 16:10 CET

BREAK
16:10 – 16:25 CET

Webinar 3.4: Assessment and retrofit of steel structures
Speaker: Dimitrios Lignos
16:25 – 17:00 CET

Webinar 3.5: Assessment and retrofit of timber buildings
Speaker: Ivan Giongo
17:00 – 17:35 CET

Webinar 3.6: Assessment and retrofit of bridges
Speaker:Telemachos Panagiotakos
17:35 – 18:10 CET 

Webinar 3.7: Assessment and retrofit of masonry buildings
Speaker: Sergio Lagomarsino
18:10 – 18:45 CET 

 

WEBINAR 4: Silos, tanks, pipelines, towers masts and chimneys

June 30th 2023
Coordinators: Christoph Butenweg (PT4 Leader of SC8) ; Fabrizio Paolacci (Coordinator of WG13 of EAEE)

Opening Session
9:00 – 09:10 CET

Webinar 4.1: General overview of EN 1998-4
9:10 – 09:30 CET
Speaker: Christoph Butenweg

Webinar 4.2: Silos and pressure functions of tanks
09:30 – 10:15 CET
Speaker: Christoph Butenweg

Webinar 4.3:  Rules for Tanks
10:15 – 11:00 CET
Speaker: Roberto Nascimbene

BREAK
11:00 – 11:15 CET

Webinar 4.4: Above ground and buried pipelines
11:15 – 12:00 CET
Speaker: Charles Fernandez

Webinar 4.5: Ancillary elements in industrial facilities
12.00 – 12:45 CET
Speaker:  Dimitrios Vamvatsikos

Webinar 4.6: Towers, masts and chimneys
12:45 – 13:05 CET
Speaker: Dimitrios Vamvatsikos

 

WEBINAR 5: Geotechnics General rules and seismic action
Available recordings

July 8th 2022
Coordinators:
Alain Pecker (PT5 Leader of SC8); Kyriazis Pitilakis (Vice-President of EAEE)

Opening Session
9:00 – 09:10 CET

Webinar 5.1: General overview of EN 1998-5. Basis of design and seismic action for geotechnical structures and systems 
9:10 – 09:55 CET
Speaker: Alain Pecker

Webinar 5.2: Application to geotechnical structures: site stability, liquefaction
9:55 – 10:30 CET
Speaker: Amir Kaynia

Webinar 5.3: Soil structure interaction
10:30 – 11:05 CET
Speaker: George Gazetas

BREAK
11:05 – 11:30 CET

Webinar 5.4: Foundation systems: shallow foundations, piles
11:30 – 12:05 CET
Speaker: Antonio Correia

Webinar 5.5: Underground structures
12:05 – 12:40 CET
Speaker: Kyriazis Pitilakis

Webinar 5.6: Retaining structures
12:40 – 13:15 CET
Speaker: Luigi Callisto